CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:112-884866

Mr. Vaughan Wiles
TC International Marketing Inc.
80 Amity Road
Warwick, New York 10990

RE: The tariff classification of Inductive Loop Vehicle Detectors from South Africa.

Dear Mr. Wiles:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 5, 1993

ON BEHALF OF : Electromatic (PTY) Limited

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The PD130 Single Channel Detector, operates on a four step adjustable on faceplate 12-80 kHz frequency, has 2 relay outputs, one for presence output and the other for pulse output, a presence time of 1 hour, a single red LED-4 states, is protected by a loop isolation transformer, zenier diode clamping on loop inputs and gas discharge tube. It may be used for applications that include, parking barrier control, vehicle access control, motorized gates and doors, and industrial control applications. HTS PROVISION : Electrical signalling, safety or traffic control equipment for parking facilities; parts thereof: Parts...

HTS SUBHEADING : 8530.90.0000

RATE OF DUTY : 2.7 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport